Skip to content

Privacy Policy

We are not registered with the Information Commissioners Office as we are an exempt organisation. We must still comply with UK GDPR legislation.

Is our website secure?

Our website uses https protocol which encrypts transmission to and from the site and your browser. Our servers are located in the UK on secure premises and provided by a well established hosting provider.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

When using our site, if appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience. Examples of this are the contact forms or forum registration. 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you  browse the website, use the forum, contact us, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To improve our website to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better serve you by administering your enquiry
  • To administer the forum or other site feature.
  • To administer membership of the Association and access levels.
  • To send periodic emails regarding any membership or other related products and services. 

Do we use Pixels?

No.

Third-Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice.

This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential and are processing under a contractual obligation with a legal basis.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. Examples are (and not limited to):

  • Embedded YouTube videos.
  • Embedded Twitter posts.
  • Gravatar 
  • WhatsApp sharing
  • Twitter sharing
  • Facebook sharing
  • Google ReCaptcha
  • Google Maps

These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any personal data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you however this does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes, such as association membership, payment status, personal contact details. Comments/Content/Posts may be retained if they do not personally identify you.

Cookie policy

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

These are small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics and Facebook. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better.

On this site, we use them to make the site work and to make the forum work.

You can change or revoke consents at any time. Use the links at the bottom of each page.

However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website https://www.aboutcookies.org.uk/ which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

To manage the cookies and similar technologies used (tracking pixels, web beacons, etc.) and related consents, we use the consent tool “Real Cookie Banner”. Details on how “Real Cookie Banner” works can be found at https://devowl.io/rcb/data-processing/

The legal basis for the processing of personal data in this context are Art. 6 (1) lit. c GDPR and Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest is the management of the cookies and similar technologies used and the related consents.

The provision of personal data is neither contractually required nor necessary for the conclusion of a contract. You are not obliged to provide the personal data. If you do not provide the personal data, we will not be able to manage your consents.

If you do not agree with the privacy policy and/or the cookie policy leave the website immediately.

Cookie Consent Banner by Real Cookie Banner